Warhammer Armies

ALBION

Myth, Barrows
and Bronze

An army of the misted isle: four hosts, their chieftains, their dead, and the thing in the fen that wants them.

A fan-made list · First edition

i

Contents

What is in the Box

ii
Chapter I · The IsleWarhammer Armies: Albion

The Isle of Albion

12 34 Carn Dhu Antler Throne Drowned Oak Bronze Barrow King's Dale the Mistlands the Weeping Fen Hill of Manglers

Plate IThe isle as the Truthsayers draw it. The coast is given as it was last agreed; it moves with the mist.

1
History & MythologyMyth, Barrows and Bronze

What the Stones Remember

Before the mists closed, the Old Ones set their stones across Albion in rings and rows, and the first men of the isle learned to read the cuts upon them. Those readers became Truthsayers, and the ritual they keep is older than any kingdom of the mainland.

For a thousand years no ship found the isle. Sailors spoke of a grey wall on the water that gave back their own voices. Behind it the tribes fought their small wars, buried their dead in barrows, and tended the stones.

The Thinning

Then the Dark Master sent his Emissaries into the fens, and the ritual faltered. The mists thinned. Where they lifted, the isle was found — by mercenaries, by treasure-hunters, by worse.

The Hosts Answer

The four hosts — Blue, Red, Green and Grey — answered that lifting. They came down from the hills in bronze and woad, with a Truthsayer walking ahead of them, and they have not gone home since.

The RaisingThe stones are set across the isle
The Long GreyAlbion is lost behind the mist
The ThinningEmissaries enter the Weeping Fen
The LiftingThe isle is found again
NowThe hosts march
2

The Army

The Four Hosts

The hosts gathered at King's Dale before the march

3

Who marches

Four Banners, One Isle

The Blue Host

Seated at the Antler Throne. Hunters of the high moor who ride great elk and run their quarry onto the cliffs. The chieftain on the box lid is theirs. Run them to the edge.

The Red Host

Seated at the Bronze Barrow. Barrow-wardens in ancestral bronze, dug out of the mounds and worn by grandsons. The slowest host and the last to move. We hold what is buried.

The Green Host

Seated at the Drowned Oak. Fenmen of the sunken forest who fight waist-deep and let the water do half of it. Their dead are weighted, and sometimes come back up. Give them to the water.

The Grey Host

Seated at Carn Dhu, the Black Cairn. Stone-bearers who carry cut menhirs into the line and set them down where the host must not break. The stones remember.

4

Named Characters

Gwyth Antlerborn

Gwyth of the Blue Host, woad to the waist

He took the antlered helm off a chieftain he killed at sixteen and has worn it since, which the old men of his host say is why the elk still answer him. He carries his grandfather's shield, green with patina, and will not have it cleaned.

5

Named Characters

Maddoc Greystone
& the Hag of Nine Teeth

The Hag on the far bank, with her skull-staff

Maddoc Greystone, Truthsayer of the Grey Host, reads the cuts on the stones and will tell you exactly what they say, which is rarely what anyone wants. He has outlived four chieftains.

The Hag of Nine Teeth is a Dark Emissary who came into the Weeping Fen and never left. She knows the host's names. She uses them.

Characters
NameMWSBSSTWIALd
Gwyth Antlerborn463443649
Maddoc Greystone433343319
The Hag of Nine Teeth443443429
6

Bestiary

Things in the Fen

Mist-wolves, blue-eyed, running ahead of the Hag

Nothing on Albion is only an animal. The bog keeps what it takes and gives some of it back changed, and a Truthsayer will tell you the difference between a wolf and a thing wearing one.

7

Bestiary

Monsters of Albion

Monsters
CreatureMWSBSSTWIALd
Fenbeast63—5541310
The Mangler633656338
Mist-wolf93—331415
8

Army List

The Muster Roll

Characters & Core
UnitMWSBSSTWIALdPts
Truthsayer433343319185
Tribal Chieftain45344253880
Stone-bearer43344222875
Albion Tribesmen4333313176
Fen Hunters4343313178
Barrow Guard44334131811
9

Army List

Special & Rare

Special & Rare choices
UnitMWSBSSTWIALdPts
Woad-painted Fury44343141811
Elk Riders84343141821
Drowned Men43—441111013
Fenbeast63—554131090
The Mangler633656338205

Army Special Rules

Mist-walkersThe host may always deploy last
Ogham StonesA set stone holds the ground it stands on
Bog-bornMarsh and water are open ground
Barrow-oathRally once on a broken unit, Ld untested
10

The Muster

Miniatures

IGwyth Antlerborn, front and back
IITribesmen, full unit
IIIFenbeast, scale shot
IVThe whole host on the board

Photographs to come — these four frames are waiting

11

Colophon

About this Book

The stone rows above King's Dale at dusk

This is an unofficial fan project. It is not a Games Workshop product and has no connection to, or endorsement from, Games Workshop Limited.

Warhammer, Albion, Truthsayers, Dark Emissaries, Fenbeasts and all associated names, marks and imagery are trademarks of Games Workshop Limited. They are used here without permission and without challenge to their status. Nothing here is for sale.

The cover painting and the plates taken from it are AI-generated. The army, its four hosts, its characters and its rules are invented for this book.

12

Click the page edges · the red names · or use the arrow keys

Built for a wide screen — turn your phone sideways, or open it on a desktop.